Tuesday, June 16, 2009

My quads are on firah!

Well this weekend certainly flew by...damn...June is half over, how did that happen?! Anyway, I accomplished everything I set out to do this weekend (except for cleaning...oops...but I did sweep up Logan's shedding extravaganza...holy husky shedding machine!!)

Before my friend's stagette on friday night I managed to get my butt out the door for an 11km trailrun along the Douglas Fir Trail. Here's a pic showing my nemesis...the stairs...it doesn't look like much in this pic, but these stairs are endless...especially when you're standing at the very bottom looking up! (I try not to ever do that when I get to them!)

The run didn't go as well as I had hoped...I was just feeling off...tired, sluggish and really not into it! It clouded over and started to rain a bit while I was in there...I took off my glasses as a result and counted at least 5 of those little white flies go directly in my eye. I swallowed quite a few too...ugh! Needless to say, I was happy when the run ended and I could get ready for my friend's stagette!

I pigged out like a champ...the drink not going down as well at first but my body warmed up to it eventually :) I'm not a shot type of girl but I did manage quite a few shots of Sour Puss...I know, most people hate that stuff but it's one of the few that I can get down without gagging! The doorbell rings at 10pm and I open it to see an old guy - Jim - with long gray hair and a cowboy hat on. Nope, he wasn't the stripper lol...there wasn't one which I have to admit I was happy about...i'm really not a fan and I think it's just super awkward for everybody lol. Anyway, Jim was the driver of the party bus!

We piled our drunkselves in and drove around Calgary for 2 hours and taking stops at some scenic places for pics and pee breaks. At midnight we get dropped off at the one club i've managed to avoid in the 3 years I've lived here...bloody Tantra! Ugh...Tantra is brutal...I'm 29 and was definitely 10 years older than everyone there. I don't think i've ever felt so old in my life! While I do love to dance...this was not my type of place. Give me a beer at a pub any day and i'm a happy happy girl! Anyhow, I have to say, the night was uneventful for me after that point and I was home in bed by 2 am.

I woke up to a bit of fuzziness but no hangover, wahoo! My friend James, Leanne and I planned to go hiking that day and by the time Leanne and I got our act together and were all ready to leave...it was almost 2pm. Whoops. Luckily the hike we were doing would take less than 3 hours. We drove to Canmore and did Ha Ling Peak...also known as Chinaman's Peak. It was awesome but tough...a straight uphll battle from the get go. Damn, hiking makes me feel so out of shape sometimes! Here are some pics of our great day!!

Leanne, James, our dogs Logan (husky), Chance (Australian Shepherd), & Charlie (Westie)

Leanne and I at the top...Logan is pretty pooped lol

After chilling out at the top for a bit and having a snack we saw some nasty looking clouds rolling our way. It was time to jet! We pretty much ran all the way down...especially when we heard thunder! Anyhow....all of that downhill wreaked havoc on my quads...holy burn city! It's the good kind of pain though...like after a sweet leg workout with a gazillion lunges! Anyhow, we made it down and back to the car just in time as the rain started.

Sunday I woke up not too happy about the 30km trail run I needed to do. It was a late start and I didn't leave my house till around noon to drive to Moose Mountain in Kananaskis about 45 mins away. The actual hike is about 15km in total which starts at the top of a pretty long and steep 7.5km dirt road. To make this a 30km run I decided to park at the bottom and run up the hill...NOT pleasant...I think it took me over an hour to get to the start of the trail...gross! Moose Mountain is also a super popular spot for downhill mountain bikers. Trucks and trucks of them passed me on my way up the road and would leave me eating dirt...literally. Ugh. I get to the top and a few guys are like, hey, nice work on the run. I was like, thanks, that was pretty awful! They proceeded to tell me I looked good everytime they drove back up the hill and I proceeded to tell them that's probably because everytime I heard a car coming I made sure I was running so I didn't look like a lame ass!! :)

Anyhow, I didn't nab any pics but it was a pretty tough run for me and my quads hated me on the way to the top and on the way back with all of that downhill to the car. Hopefully my legs will eventually start to get used to this. In total it took me about 3 .5 hours of running/power hiking...not too bad I guess.

Yesterday after work I wanted to get in another semi-long run to get used to multi days of long runs. I was pretty tired after work and just wanted to get it over with so I just ran 16km from the house instead of finding some trails. My muscles were darn sore from the weekend but they got used to the run pretty quick.

Today i'm enjoying a complete day off from any exercise and i'm loving it :) Early to bed tonight as tomorrow night i'll be up a little late...I get to see my most favorite band...Coldplay! I can't freakin wait!!!



  1. You should love a complete day off! You deserve it. It drives a lot of people nuts but I'm a big fan of rest.

    I went OUT last weekend...I know what you mean about feeling old. Oh, I used to be able to hang;)

  2. I hope the concert is a good one! It sounds like you had a great weekend. The pics from Hai Ling are beautiful!

  3. Thanks for stopping by! Make sure you taunt me as you fly passed me on the way up Highwood!

  4. Hey Deb,I was reading your comment on Trev's blog.I cant wait until you do ironman & have that tri magic happening.You wont be on the running biased side anymore as tri will take over your life,you'll see!!!
    Have a good run this weekend,Cam.